Privacy Policy

our privacy commitment

 

Saasset is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy explains how
Saasset manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you
have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This policy does not cover
personal information collected or held by Saasset Pty Ltd or any of its related bodies corporate
(as applicable) about its employees.

Saasset is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which regulate how
we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct
personal information held about them. Saasset is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth)
and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

In this policy ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘Saasset’ refers to (and this policy applies to), the following Saasset
businesses:

Saasset Pty Ltd;

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding Saasset’s Privacy Policy or would like us to send you
a copy of this policy please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below. Our Privacy Policy
may be amended from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website.

 

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an
identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Examples include an individual’s name,
address, contact number and email address.

 

How does Saasset collect and hold your personal information?

Saasset will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means.Saasset collects
personal information in a variety of ways. It is Saasset’s usual practice to collect personal information
directly from you (or from your authorised representative), for example when:
* you enquire about or seek a quotation for a product or service offered by our participating providers;
* you contact us by telephone, via mail, e-mail or online;
* we supply any other products or services to you; or

Sometimes we collect personal information about customers or potential customers from a third party
or a publicly available source, or from marketing and similar lists legally acquired by us.
If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a family member), please make
sure that you inform them about this matter.

 

 

What kinds of personal information does Saasset collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances
of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, participating provider,
contractor, stakeholder, job applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you request a quote for a product or service offered by our participating providers, we
may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, and any other information required to
provide you with the quote. If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a participating
provider, a supplier or a stakeholder), we may collect your name, contact details and any other information
you choose to provide to us.

Any personal information that you provide via our website or contact center (for example, for comparison
purposes, to obtain a quote or to purchase products) is collected and stored by Saasset.

To provide some of our services, we may be required to collect and hold your sensitive information
(such as financial information). We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent
(unless we are otherwise allowed or required by law to collect that information).

If you provide your personal information to a third party via Saasset (for example, to purchase products
or services on third party website which is linked to Saasset) that information is collected and managed by
those third parties. You should familiarise yourself with their privacy policy prior to deciding whether you
wish to provide them with your information.

We may monitor and record calls that you make to us in certain circumstances. For example, calls to our
contact center may be monitored and recorded for training and customer service purposes.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our
products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

 

 

How Saasset uses your personal information

We use personal information for a variety of reasons including to:
* provide services and products to our customers;
* tell our customers and prospective customers about other products, services or promotional offers
that we think may be of interest to them;
* ensure we comply with the requirements of our participating providers;
* meet our regulatory and legal obligations;
* consider job applicants for current and future employment;
* carry out internal functions including training; and

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including
purposes for which you have provided your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied
from your conduct.

 

 

In what circumstances will Saasset disclose your personal information?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may
disclose your personal information. In particular, your personal information may be shared between the
Saasset businesses for the purposes outlined in this policy.

We may also disclose your personal information to, where appropriate:
* if you are a customer, our participating providers (before deciding if you want to provide your personal
information to any of our participating providers directly or via our website links, you should read their
privacy policy);
* our contracted service providers, including:
* payment systems operators and financial institutions;
* law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for other purposes required or authorised
by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your consent. That consent may be
written, verbal or implied from your conduct. In all circumstances where your personal information is
disclosed, we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your
privacy.

 

 

Direct marketing

If you are a customer or a potential customer, from time to time we may contact you with information
about products and services offered by Saasset and our business partners, which we think may be of
interest to you. When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email, SMS or social media. We will
generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications.

Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed to have been
given if you do not opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us, and will remain current for
an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can opt-out of receiving direct
marketing at any time (see below).

If you want to know how we obtained your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using
the details provided below and we will let you know unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so.

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used
or disclosed for direct marketing purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways,
by contacting us. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information,
to verify your identity or to clarify your request.
If you wish to unsubscribe from future marketing and promotional material, please email “Unsubscribe”
to [email protected]

 

 

Does Saasset disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

Some of our service providers are located overseas. As a result, Saasset may disclose your personal
information to overseas recipients. For example, sometimes we use third party platforms to deliver or
store information. These are sites hosted and managed by organisations other than ourselves, and
some of these sites are located overseas.

The email platform used by Saasset is maintained overseas by …………….. which has its principle
place of business in the ……………….. XYZ’s privacy policy is available at
www.xyz.com. Your personal information may be stored in a secure and encrypted form
overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us (or by third parties on
Saasset’s behalf).

 

 

Use of Government Identifiers

Saasset will not use Australian Commonwealth government-related identifiers as its own identifier
of individuals.

 

 

Data quality and Security

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. We will take reasonable steps
to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from
unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

This may include a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure
storage of hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to
those properly authorised to have access.

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important
that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that your personal
information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, and irrelevant or misleading, please contact our
Privacy Officer using the details provided below and we will take reasonable steps to correct that
information.

 

 

Website usage

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. You should however be
aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.
Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record-keeping purposes.
The information collected may be used by Saasset to improve and customize your experience on our
website. In addition, we collect aggregated non-personally identifiable data from our website to help us
maintain and improve delivery of the Saasset online service and marketing. This aggregated information
assists Saasset to improve content and website navigation.
When you visit any of our online resources, our system may collect information about your visit for
statistical purposes, including:

* server address;
* the date and time of your visit to the site;
* the previous site you visited;
* the type of browser used.
We record this data to maintain our server and improve our services. There are several methods
and packages that we use to collect visitor behaviours on each of our online platforms. Like a number
of commercial web site operators, Saasset use tools to measure and analyse internet usage across our
website. This enables Saasset to track the number of unique browsers to our website.

 

 

Links to third party sites

Whilst links to third party websites are provided on our website, we are not responsible for the content
or practices of these third party websites.

These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent Saasset’s endorsement of any
linked third party website. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third parties
prior to providing them with your personal information.

 

 

How you can access or correct your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer
using the details provided below and we will generally provide you with access, subject to some
exceptions permitted by law

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where:
* providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
* the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not normally be
accessible as part of those proceedings;
* denying access is required by law;
* giving access would reveal evaluative information in connection with a commercially sensitive
decision-making process; or

If we deny or restrict access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons
for this decision when we respond to your request. We may charge a fee to cover our costs of
providing access to you and will advise you of any fee payable before we provide you with access.

 

 

How you can make a privacy complaint

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below if you have any concerns or
complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information. We
will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days.

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to
obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Australian Information
Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

 

How to contact us

If you:

* have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has
been collected or handled by Saasset;

*would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you;

Please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer

Email: [email protected]